Monday, May 2, 2011

High school journalism contest winners

Palo Alto High School, with its three publications, took top honors at the San Francisco Peninsula Press Club’s 2011 High School Journalism Awards which were presented today (May 2) at Ralston Hall on the campus of Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont.

The school’s newspaper, The Campanile, was recognized as the first-place winner in the General Excellence category. The paper’s editor and advisor will be honored at the Press Club’s Evening of Excellence May 21 at the Crowne Plaza in Foster City. Palo Alto students who work on The Viking sports magazine and The Paly Voice news website also collected honors.

In all, 15 Peninsula high schools participated in the competition which drew 459 entries in 12 categories from 221 students, a 40 percent increase in entries over last year. Fifty students representing 10 high schools won awards. The contest was judged by professional journalists who are members of the Press Club.

Here is a complete list of the winners:

Website Design
    First: thebearcat.net, San Mateo High School, San Mateo 
    Second: mabearnews.com, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton 
    Third: The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto

Website Content
    First: The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: The Oracle website, Gunn High School, Palo Alto 
    Third: aragonoutlook,net, Aragon High School, San Mateo

Column
    First: Michael Cullen, The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: Jeremy Venook, San Mateo High School, San Mateo 
    Third: Arik Schoessow, The Highlander, Carlmont High School, Belmont 
    Honorable Mention: Victoria Bevington, The Thunderbolt, Mills High School, Millbrae

Editorial
    First: Katharine Pong, The Thunderbolt, Mills High School, Millbrae 
    Second: Catherine Anne Tadina, The Colt Quarterly, El Camino High School, South San Francisco 
    Third: Angelica Perez, The Panther, Eastside College Prep

Sports Story
    First: Mary Albertolle and Mark Raftrey, The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: Connor Moore, The Highlander, Carlmont High School, Belmont 
    Third: Elia Moreno, The Tom-Tom, Jefferson High School, Daly City

News Story
    First: Hannah Kim, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: Tiffany Hu and Annie Shuey, The Oracle, Gunn High School, Palo Alto 
    Third: Aaron Zelinger, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Honorable Mention: Tiffany Hu and Annie Shuey, The Oracle, Gunn High School, Palo Alto
    Honorable Mention: Maria Paras and Shawn Singh, The Tom-Tom, Jefferson High School, Daly City

Feature Story
    First: Kimberly Ibanez and Jaime Real, The Panther, Eastside College Prep, East Palo Alto
    Second: Nathan Norimoto, John Dickerson and Mariah Philips, The Viking, Palo Alto High School 
    Third: Rachel Marcus, The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo 
    Honorable Mention: Lauren Wong, The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Honorable Mention: Praveenanurag Dulapalli, The Thunderbolt, Mills High School, Millbrae
    Honorable Mention: Steven Tsujisaka, The Highlander, Carlmont High School, Belmont
    Honorable Mention: Victoria Xiao, The San Mateo Hi, San Mateo 
    Honorable Mention: Meredith Geaghan-Breiner, The Bear News, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton 
    Honorable Mention: Maytal Mark and Scott Kleckner, Verde Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Honorable Mention: Jesse Klein, The Oracle, Gunn High School, Palo Alto

News Photo
    First: Pauline Santos, The Tom-Tom, Jefferson High School, Daly City 
    Second: Eric Torres, The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo

Feature Photo
    First: Brandon Dukovic, The Viking, Palo Alto High School 
    Second: Gladys Bustos, The Panther, Eastside College Prep, East Palo Alto 
    Third: Kore Chan, The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo

Sports Photo
    First: Morgan Babbs, The San Mateo Hi, San Mateo High School, San Mateo 
    Second: Briana Chavez, The Panther, Eastside College Preparatory School, East Palo Alto 
    Third: Kenan Chan, The Outlook Aragon High School, San Mateo

Layout & Design
    First: The Oracle, Gunn High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: The Panther, Eastside College Preparatory School, East Palo Alto 
    Third: The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo 
    Honorable Mention: The Highlander, Carlmont High School, Belmont

General Excellence
    First: The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto 
    Second: The Oracle, Gunn High School, Palo Alto 
    Third: The Colt Quarterly, El Camino High School, South San Francisco 
    Honorable Mention: The Highlander, Carlmont High School, Belmont 
    Honorable Mention: The Panther, Eastside College Prep, East Palo Alto 
    Honorable Mention: The Outlook, Aragon High School, San Mateo

No comments: