Sunday, May 18, 2003

2003 Peninsula Press Club awards

FOSTER CITY — Bay Area print journalists, photographers, radio and television personnel and public relations professionals were presented with 157 awards of excellence in 68 categories at the Peninsula Press Club's 26th annual Professional Journalism Awards dinner here tonight.

The Peninsula Press Club's annual Professional Journalism Awards Competition dinner was held at the Crown Plaza Hotel.

The winners were selected from 453 entries from media professionals in the 11 Greater Bay Area counties. Competition was for work done in 2002. Entries were judged by the Press Club of Cleaveland, Kern Press Club, Press Club of New Orleans, San Diego Press Club and the Press Photographers Association of Great Los Angeles.

Winners of $1,500 Herb Caen Scholarships were Mellissa Navas of Contra Costa College in San Pablo and Will Stevens of California High School in San Ramon. The Peninsula Press Club annually awards $1,500 scholalrships each to the winning college and high school journalism students. In addition, one-time awards of $1,000 each in memory of the late Mary Jane Clinton Zirkel, owner and long time Lifestyle editor of the San Mateo Times, were presented to Adva Saldinger of Aragon High in San Mateo and Aysha Pamukcu of Fremont High in Sunnyvale.

The complete list of winners follows:

NEWSPAPERS - Dailies over 75,000 circulation (Division A)

Editorial
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Do-Nothing Politics, John Diaz
Second: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, Medicare Gap, Pete Golis
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Feeling Powerless, Terry Nagel

Editorial Cartoon
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, How a Bill Becomes Law, Tom Meyer

Column
First: San Jose Mercury News, Columns by Joe Rodriguez, Joe Rodriguez
Second: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, Columns by Paul Gullixson, Paul Gullixson
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Columns by Mark Simon, Mark Simon

News Story
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Who's Mixing Your Drugs?, Erin Hallissy and Sabin Russell
Second: San Jose Mercury News, Fire Devastates S. J.'s Santana Row, Mercury News Staff
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Yes, We Do Get More Blackouts, Carolyn Said

Feature Story of Light Nature
First: San Jose Mercury News, DJ 'Uncle Frank' Wants to Return to Air as 'Aunt Fran', Mike Antonucci
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, S. F. Kids Spend Recess Toasting the Best Rat Who Ever Lived, Steve Rubenstein

Feature Story of Serious Nature
First: San Francisco Chronicle, The Case of a Lifetime, Stacy Finz
Second: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, Suffering in Silence, Derek J. Moore
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, A Family's Choice, Rona Marech

Series
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Oakland in the Crossfire, San Francisco Chronicle Staff
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, SFPD Dead Last in Solving Violent Crime, David Parrish and Jaxon Van Derbeken
Honorable Mention: San Jose Mercury News, My Year as a Teacher, Larry Slonaker

Technology Story
First: San Jose Mercury News, What You Can Do About the Spam Flooding Your In-Box, Mike Langberg and Mary Anne Ostrom
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Prescription for Trouble, Tom Abate and Todd Wallack

Business Story
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Appalachian Travails, Jenny Strasburg
Second: San Jose Mercury News, How Did It Come to This?, Michelle Quinn
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Patients Don't Get Full Story on Doctors, Todd Wallack

Entertainment Review
First: San Francisco Chronicle, 'Shield' is FX Cable's LAPD Blue, Tim Goodman
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Just Another 'Clone', Mick LaSalle

Page Design
First: San Jose Mercury News, A Year and a Lifetime, Chuck Burke, Matt Mansfield and Kevin Wendt
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, History of a Conflicted Land, Todd Trumbull and Dorothy Yule
Honorable Mention: San Jose Mercury News, Where Computers Go to Die, Tan Ly, Matt Mansfield and Kevin Wendt

Specialty Story
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Hidden Killer: It's Trans Fat, Kim Severson
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Moved to Tears, Steven Winn

Sports Story
First: San Jose Mercury News, Cup Crazy, Mark Emmons
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Being Jon Gruden, Brian Murphy

Sports Column
First: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, No Team Ever Folded Bigger, Lowell Cohn
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, It's Do or Die, Bruce Jenkins

Web Site
First: San Francisco Chronicle, sfgate.com, sfgate.com

NEWSPAPERS - Dailies under 75,000 circulation (Division B)


Editorial
First: San Mateo County Times, Save Sea Life! Say 'No' to Sonar, W. Blake Gray
Second: Palo Alto Daily News, Search Warrant Went Too Far, Dave Price

Editorial Cartoon
First: San Mateo Daily Journal, Martha Cooks the Books, Russ Cohen
Second: Palo Alto Daily News, Bin Laden Reacts to Pretzel Attack, Steve Curl
Honorable Mention: San Mateo Daily Journal, Cardinal Sins, Russ Cohen

Column
First: San Mateo Daily Journal, Columns by Michelle Durand, Michelle Durand
Second: San Mateo County Times, Columns by John Horgan, John Horgan
Honorable Mention: Palo Alto Daily News, Columns by Joan Gielow, Joan Gielow

News Story
First: Burlingame Daily News, Mayor Curdles at Offer, Thomas Leupold
Second: San Mateo County Times, Where Have All the Physicians Gone?, Erin Sherbert
Honorable Mention: Palo Alto Daily News, Burning Squirrel Chased, Tami Min

Feature Story of Light Nature
First: San Mateo County Times, Oh My Gourd! Pumpkins on Parade, Amelia Hansen
Second: San Mateo County Times, The Fireman Who Never Fought a Fire, Amy Yarbrough

Feature Story of Serious Nature
First: San Mateo County Times, Small Airport Security Lax, Justin Jouvenal
Second: San Mateo County Times, Bad Memories, Amy Yarbrough
Honorable Mention: San Mateo County Times, Blood on the Tracks, Justin Jouvenal

Series
First: Palo Alto Daily News, Students Fight the Odds, June D. Bell
Second: San Mateo Daily Journal, Crisis in Care - Why Have We Failed Our Seniors?, Andrew Becker
Honorable Mention: San Mateo County Times, Back to School, Teresa Mills-Faraudo and Staff

Technology Story
First: San Mateo County Times, Embryonic Uproar, Tim Simmers

Business Story
First: San Mateo County Times, Sound and Fury, Tim Simmers
Second: San Mateo County Times, Worker/Owners Struggle With Management, Tim Simmers
Honorable Mention: San Mateo Daily Journal, Free Trade Hurting County Farms, Andrew Becker

Entertainment Review
First: San Mateo Daily Journal, Are We Approaching the End of Days?, Cheri Lucas
Second: San Mateo Daily Journal, Just What is Real These Days?, Cheri Lucas

Page Design
First: Marin Independent Journal, Seismic Series, Dennis Bolt
Second: Palo Alto Daily News, Stanford Cuts Deal for Sand Hill Road, Brian Bothun
Honorable Mention: Marin Independent Journal, Rafael Town Center, Dennis Bolt

Headline
First: San Mateo County Times, Yo, Yo, Yo: Slang in Ads Isn't Always Phat, Gregory Watkins
Second: Burlingame Daily News, Mayor Curdles at Offer, Chris Koch
Honorable Mention: Palo Alto Daily News, An Urge to Un-Merge Hits California, Dave Price

Sports Story
First: San Mateo Daily Journal, Blue Crush' Rush, Nathan Mollat
Second: San Mateo Daily News, Women's Tennis Gets the Respect It Was Missing, Emanuel Lee

Sports Column
Honorable Mention: San Mateo Daily Journal, Team Name Changes, We Have Some Suggestions, Nathan Mollat

NEWSPAPERS - Non-dailies (Division C)


Editorial
First: San Francisco Business Times, Weak Housing Laws Spare the Rod and Spoil the Cities, Jim Gardner
Second: Los Gatos Weekly-Times, Fruits and Nuts Belong in Pies - Not Downtown, Dick Sparrer

Editorial Cartoon
Second: San Francisco Bay Guardian, Pelosi's Big Wave, Jerry Dolezal

Column
First: San Francisco Bay Guardian, Columns by Annalee Newitz, Annalee Newitz
Second: Los Gatos Weekly-Times, Columns by Dick Sparrer, Dick Sparrer

News Story
First: Independent Newspaper Group, Final Properties Added to Foster City Lagoon Dredging, Justin Nyberg
Second: Independent Newspaper Group, Millbrae and San Carlos to Share Top Cop, Jennifer Aquino and Deirdre Hussey
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Bay Guardian, The Empire Strikes Back, Cassi Feldman

Feature Story of Light Nature
First: San Francisco Bay Guardian, The Apotheosis of Cute, Annalee Newitz
Second: Independent Newspaper Group, Local WWII Veteran Becomes Voice of Forgotten POWs, Michael Flaherty
Honorable Mention (tied): Independent Newspaper Group, Picking the Perfect Tree, Sabrina Crawford
Honorable Mention (tied): Palo Alto Weekly, Stand-Up Stories, Robyn Israel

Feature Story of Serious Nature
First: Palo Alto Weekly, The Legacy of Matthew Shepard, Robyn Israel
Second: Pacific Sun, Growing Pains, Jill Kramer
Honorable Mention: Palo Alto Weekly, A Life With Consequences, Robyn Israel

Series
First: GetLocalNews.com, The LNG Project, VallejoNews.com
Second: Independent Newspaper Group, San Bruno: A City on the Brink, Michael Flaherty
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Bay Guardian, The PG&E Scandal, San Francisco Bay Guardian Staff

Technology Story
First: San Francisco Business Times, Oracle University, Lizette Wilson
Second: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, Chipmaker Feeling Foes' Jobs, Ken Spencer Brown
Honorable Mention: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, Scrutinizing Software, Ken Spencer Brown

Business Story
First: Palo Alto Weekly, The Rise and Fall of the HP Way, Jocelyn Dong
Second: San Francisco Business Times, San Francisco in Crisis, Staff of the San Francisco Business Times
Honorable Mention: East Bay Business Times, Biggest SBA Loan Also Biggest Bust, Alan Doyle

Entertainment Review
First: Palo Alto Weekly, "8 Women" (Film Review), Tyler Martin Hanley
Second: Palo Alto Weekly, "Adaptation" (Film Review), Tyler Martin Hanley

Page Design
First: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, . . . Check Out the Recruits, Andrea M. Lima
Second: Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal, Paving the Path, Andrea M. Lima
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Business Times, Wearable Tech, Carol Collier

Headline
First: Silicon Valley Business Ink, Valley Firms Fear EU Will Toss Cookies, Vikki Bowes-Mok
Second: Independent Newspaper Group, No More Mr. Nice Ky, Jesse Smith

Specialty Story
First: Pacific Sun, Lust for Life, Jill Kramer
Second: Silicon Valley Business Ink, Charged Up - Or Not, Steve Tanner

Sports Story
First: Los Gatos Weekly-Times, If I Had a Hammer, Dick Sparrer

Web Site
First: San Francisco Business Times, sanfrancisco.bizjournals.com, Jessica Materna
Second: Great Schools, Inc., greatschools.net, Staff of GreatSchools.net
Honorable Mention: GetLocalNews.com, BeniciaNews.com, BeniciaNews.com

PRINT PHOTOGRAPHY (Division D)


Spot News Photo
First: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, Fallen Firefighter, Christopher Chung
Second: Santa Rosa Press Democrat, Flood Rescue, Kent Porter
Honorable Mention: San Francisco Chronicle, Got Marshmallows?, Brant Ward

General News Photo
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Squirrel Protest, Lacy Atkins
Second: Santa Cruz Sentinel, Tearful Apology, Shmuel Thaler
Honorable Mention: San Jose Mercury News, Bay Area Struggles with Anniversary, Dai Sugano

Feature Photo
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Turkey Shoot, Gina Gayle
Second: Santa Cruz Sentinel, Playing Cat and Mouse, Shmuel Thaler

Sports Action Photo
First: Associated Press, In Net, Paul Sakuma
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, Boy Steals Show, Michael Macor

Sports Feature Photo
First: San Francisco Chronicle, Coach Goes Ballistic, James Merithew
Second: San Jose Mercury News, A Dream Denied, Nhat V. Meyer

Photo Series or Picture Story
First: San Jose Mercury News, When Alzheimer's Strikes Early, Patrick Tehan
Second: San Francisco Chronicle, A Family's Choice, Lea Suzuki
Honorable Mention: Santa Cruz Sentinel, A Sister's Love, Shmuel Thaler

Best Photo - NonDailies
First: Palo Alto Weekly, Dancing Through the Years, Kate Robertson
Second: San Francisco Business Times, Women in Business Cover, Najib Joe Hakim

TELEVISION PHOTOGRAPHY (Division E)


Spot News Photography
First: KNTV NBC 11, Couldn't Find Mike, Dean C. Smith

Feature Photography
First: KNTV NBC 11, Wine Country Living Composite, Mark Oltz
Second: KNTV NBC 11, Capitola Clean Up, Dean C. Smith
Honorable Mention: KFTY-TV 50, Celebrating the Fourth, Chris Bollini

Sports Photography
First: KFTY-TV 50, They're Off, Chris Bollini
Second: KNTV NBC 11, Snow Shovel Speed Racers, Dean C. Smith

TELEVISION (Division F)


Feature News
First: KNTV NBC 11, Wine Country Living Composite, Mary Babbitt, Carrie Cain, Mark Oltz and Mary Orlin
Second: KGO-TV, The Promise Doctor, Rigo Chacon
Honorable Mention: KPIX-TV, Muslims in America, Erica Hintergardt, Greg Marasso, Barbara Rodgers and Peter Saiers

Interview or Talk Show
First: KTVU Fox 2, Yosemite Murder Trial, Mark Curtis and Alicia Dlugosh

Special Programming
First: AT&T Broadband-Marin 26, And the Flag Was Still There, Chris Bollini and Curtis Kim
Second: KCSM-TV, In My View: Photo Memories of 9-11, Dante Betteo, Kaveh Nikpour and Josh Springer
Honorable Mention: KTVU Fox 2, Great American Toy Test 2002, Sharon Navratil and Tom Vacar

Documentary
First: KCSM-TV, All Games are Home Games: Baseball in San Quentin, Dante Betteo and Josh Springer

RADIO (Division G)


Feature News
First: KCBS Radio, Trauman Center, Rebecca Corral
Second: KQED-FM, Juvenille Offenders, Judy Campbell
Honorable Mention: KQED-FM, IBM Disk Drives, Peter Jon Shuler

Public Affairs Program
First: KQED-FM, The California Report Magazine, Debra Baer, Alex Choen, Andrea Kissack, Lyssa Mudd, Ceil Muller, Stephanie O'Neill, Suzzanne Racho, Raul Ramirez and Scott Shafer
Second: KQED-FM, Forum: Dog Mauling Trial, Angie Coiro, Hermione Gee, Robin Gianattassio-Malle, Raul Ramirez and Dan Zoll
Honorable Mention: KQED-FM, Forum: Homelessness and Mental Health, Hermione Gee, Robin Gianattassio-Malle, Michael Krasny, Raul Ramirez and Dan Zoll

Interview or Talk Show
First: KQED-FM, Forum: Salman Rushdie, Angie Coiro, Hermione Gee, Robin Gianattassio-Malle, Raul Ramirez and Dan Zoll
Second: KQED-FM, Forum: A M Homes, Hermione Gee, Robin Gianattassio-Malle, Michael Krasny, Raul Ramirez and Dan Zoll

Documentary
First: KQED-FM, A Need to Belong, Danny Bringer, Howard Gelman, Andrea Kissack, Paul Lancour, Dan Mansergh, Ceil Muller, Molly Peterson, Raul Ramirez and Sandy Tolan
Second: KCBS Radio, Cancer Puzzle, Holly Quan

MAGAZINES / Trade publications (Division H)


News Story
First: Gentry Magazine, Survivor, Bill Workman
Second: San Jose Magazine, Have You Seen My Child?, San Jose Magazine Staff

Review/column
First: San Jose Magazine, Off the Wall: My Favorite Things, San Jose Magazine Staff

Page Design
First: San Jose Magazine, The Power 100, San Jose Magazine Staff
Second: San Jose Magazine, Top of the Big Top, San Jose Magazine Staff

Feature Story of Serious Nature
First: California School Boards Association, Pride and Prejudice, Lisa Rosenthal
Second: GreatSchools.net, Learning to Be a Giraffe: The Value of Character Education, Lisa Rosenthal

PUBLIC RELATIONS (Division I)


Newsletter
First: NATAS SF/No. Cal., Off Camera, Darryl Compton, David Mills and John Odell
Second: Broadcast Legends, Broadcast Legends, Darryl Compton, Knowles Robertson, Jim Schock and Ben Williams

Press Kit
First: NATAS SF/No. Cal., EMMY 2002, Darryl Compton and Deanne Moenster

Thursday, May 15, 2003

May 2003 Press Club board minutes

Minutes of Peninsula Press Club Board of Directors meeting of May 15, 2003, at the Kingfish Restaurant in San Mateo.

In attendance were: Jack Russell, John Kane, John Horgan, Ed Remitz and Jon Mays. Dave Price and Aimee Lewis arrived late. Darryl Compton dropped off materials but had to travel to San Francisco. President John Kane called the meeting to order at 6:25 p.m.

Minutes of the April 1, 2003, meeting were approved, 5-0. There was no treasurer's report due to the absence of Michelle Carter.

Aimee Lewis provided an update on the May 30 awards banquet. A dinner menu was chosen. Jack Rusell said 10 individuals were interviewed for scholarships. Four students were winners. Russell said, "It was an excellent group." The winners will be announced May 30. Russell also gave a report on the club's high school journalism contest. Ten schools and more than 200 entries were involved.

It was agreed to meet on the second Wednesday of each month at 6:15 p.m. at the Kingfish Restaurant. Dave Price provided a brief report on the club's Web site. John Horgan indicated that the Internal Revenue Service has laid claim to all of the San Francisco Press Club's assets. That club is essentially dead, he said, adding that he plans to attend a future meeting of that body when it votes to disband.

Price said he will give a report on another meeting of the Bench, Bar, Media group at a future meeting. Jon Mays gave a brief report on the possibility of club members obtaining insurance through the group. He said such a move would be "problematic." There was a discussion of internships that focused on practices at individual publications.

Kane handed out entries in a college journalism contest which will be judged by club members. The deadline for submitting the judged entries to Kane is May 23. A decision on a slate of club officers for 2003-04 was deferred. So was a discussion about a potential club name change.

The meeting was adjourned at 7:16 p.m. The next meeting will be held at 6:15 p.m. June 11 at the Kingfish Restaurant.

Minutes submitted by John Horgan, secretary.

Thursday, May 8, 2003

High school journalism awards announced

For the second year in a row, the Eastside Panther of Eastside College Preparatory High School in East Palo Alto won first place in the General Excellence category of the Peninsula Press Club's annual High School Journalism awards competition.

The awards were presented at a reception May 7 in Ralston Hall on the campus of Notre Dame de Namur University in Belmont. The university joined the Press Club and Hillsdale Shopping Center as sponsors for the event.

This year 11 newspapers from 10 Peninsula high schools participated in the competition. For the first time ever, an underground newspaper, The Terra Nova Subterranean, entered. Every newspaper had a winner this year.

Here is a complete list of the 2002-03 High School Journalism Award winners:

General Excellence
First: Eastside Panther, Eastside College Prep
Second: The Friar, Serra High School
Third: The Stampede, Capuchino High School
Honorable Mention: Burlingame B, Burlingame High School

Layout & Design
First: Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Second: Serra Friar, Serra High School
Third: Burlingame 'B', Burlingame High School

Editorials
First place: Marissa McGee, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Second: Darren Harper, The Stampede, Capuchino High School
Honorable mention: Alexis Salas, Tom-Tom, Jefferson High School, and Nils Palsson, The Subterranean, Terra Nova High School

Features
First place: Norma Jaimez, The Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Second: Rachel Zwass, Mills Thunderbolt, Mills High School
Third place: Alissa Marque, Burlingame B, Burlingame High School

News
First: Xyrus Timbol and Donald Gosha, Jefferson High School
Second: Kelley McCoy, The Stampede, Capuchino High School
Third: Joyce Lin, The Thunderbolt, Mills High School
Honorable mention: Rachel Rosenfelt, Burlingame B, Burlingame High School, and Luis Torres, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep

Sports
First: Gary Hoem, Mills Thunderbolt, Mills High School
Second: Jessie Wei-Hsuan Ho, Aragon Aristocrat, Aragon High School
Third: Luis Torres, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Honorable Mention: Liza Zenkin, Menlo Coat of Arms, Menlo School, and Carlo Morales, The Stampede, Capuchino High School

Sports Photo
First: Joanna Leon, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Second: Kristen de la Rosa, The Roar, Terra Nova High School
Third: Joanna Leon, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep
Honorable Mention: Mayra Contraras, Eastside Panther, Eastside Prep

News Photo
First: Laura Trevino, The Stampede, Capuchino High School